Privacy & Cookies

Privacy and cookie policy


Use of data and information

When accessing athenawisdominstitute.com your data, which you provide for bookings, inquiries, orders, newsletter registrations and downloads, are automatically stored. This data will be treated strictly confidentially and will not be passed on to third parties.

Here below we inform you how your data will be handled:

Collection and processing of personal data

You can visit our site without providing any personal information. We only store access data without personal reference such as the name of your Internet service provider, the page from which you are visiting us or the name of the requested file. We will only evaluate this data to improve our offer and do not allow any conclusions to your person.

Personal data is only collected if you provide it voluntarily in connection with your bookings, enquiries and orders via the appropriate form or when registering for our newsletter. We use the data provided by you without your separate consent exclusively for the fulfilment and processing of your booking, order or inquiry. With complete processing of the contract and complete payment, your data will be blocked for further use and deleted after the legal retention periods have expired, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data.

When registering for the newsletter, your e-mail address will be used for your own advertising purposes until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Like many other companies, the ATHENA WISDOM INSTITUTE AG uses a system for sending e-mail newsletters, which is equipped with functions for user-statistical evaluations. Only your click behaviour is registered in your personal e-mail in order to be able to optimize the structure and content of the newsletter later and thus better cover the information needs of all recipients. The opening of HTML mails is measured as well. The time of opening is only recorded anonymously and is not stored in your profile. Further measurements do not take place.

Data transmission to third parties

For the fulfilment of your order we pass on data to the company commissioned with the delivery, as far as this is necessary for the delivery of ordered goods and direct marketing dispatch.

If you select a payment service provider in the order process, we pass on the payment data collected for this purpose to the payment service provider commissioned to process payments. Some of the selected payment service providers also collect this data themselves if you create an account there directly. This data therefore falls within the exclusive area of data protection responsibility of the payment service providers.

Use of cookies

We use cookies on various pages to make visiting our website more attractive and to enable the use of certain functions. These are small text files that are stored on your computer. Most of the cookies we use are deleted from your hard disk after the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer and enable us to recognize you on your next visit (so-called permanent cookies). Our partner companies are not permitted to collect or process personal data via our website using cookies.
You can prevent cookies from being stored in your browser by restricting or deactivating the storage and reading of cookies via the menu bar "Tools > Internet Options > Privacy" (Internet Explorer) or "Settings > Privacy" (Firefox). Please note that you cannot use certain functions of our website without cookies.

Right to information and correction

According to the Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG), you have a right to free information about your stored data (Art. 8 DSG) and a right to correction (Art. 5 para. 2 DSG). Requests for information may also be sent electronically to the competent authority. If you have any questions regarding the collection and processing of your personal data or questions about information and corrections, please contact us:

ATHENA WISDOM INSTITUTE AG, c/o Simone Junod, Ziegelstrasse 17, CH-8038 Zurich

The responsible data protection supervisory authority for Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC): www.edoeb.admin.ch.

E-mail advertising without registration for the newsletter and your right of objection

If we receive your e-mail address in connection with the sale of goods, training or services and you have not objected to this, we reserve the right to send you regular offers for similar products from our offering by e-mail. You can object to this use of your e-mail address at any time by sending a message to the contact person indicated further below or via a link provided for this purpose in the advertising e-mail.

E-mail surveys

To better understand and address customer satisfaction and needs, we conduct voluntary, anonymous online surveys using SurveyMonkey. The surveys and the information you provide will be processed by SurveyMonkey Europe Sarl, 6, Rue Jean-Monnet, L-2180 Luxembourg. For more information, please see SurveyMonkey's privacy policy: en.surveymonkey.com/mp/policy/privacy-policy/
You can object to this use of your e-mail address at any time by sending a message to the contact person indicated further below.

Web analysis with Google Analytics & Hubspot

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. "("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will use your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other countries which are parties of the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Use of hubspot:
ATHENA WISDOM INSTITUTE AG uses Hubspot, a service of Hubspot Inc. on its web pages for analysis purposes. Hubspot is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. So-called "web beacons" are used here and "cookies" are also set, which are stored on your computer and enable us to analyse your use of the website. Hubspot evaluates the recorded information (e.g. IP address, geographical location, type of browser, duration of the visit and pages accessed on behalf of ATHENA WISDOM INSTITUTE AG in order to generate reports on the visit and the pages visited by ATHENA WISDOM INSTITUTE AG. If you subscribe to ATHENA WISDOM INSTITUTE AG e-mail news and download studies and other documents, we can use Hubspot to record your visits to ATHENA WISDOM INSTITUTE AG with your additional personal data (above all your name and e-mail address) and, if necessary, to inform you specifically about your preferred subject areas. If you generally do not want Hubspot to record your data, you can prevent cookies from being saved at any time by changing your browser settings accordingly. For more information on how Hubspot works, please refer to the Hubspot Inc. privacy policy at: legal.hubspot.com/en/privacy policy.

The responsible data protection supervisory authority for Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC): www.edoeb.admin.ch.

Some of our offerings contain links to other websites and social networks (e.g. Facebook, Instagram, Google Plus, LinkedIn, XING, Twitter). We do not monitor these websites and are neither responsible for their content nor for their handling of personal data. Our websites do not use social media plug-ins.

Right of objection

If personal data relating to the European Union (EU) are processed in accordance with Art. 3 of the EU Basic Regulation on Data Protection (DSGVO) on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f DSGVO, the right exists to object to the processing of such data in accordance with Art. 21 DSGVO, insofar as there are reasons for this arising from a special situation or the objection is directed against direct marketing measures. In the latter case, you have the option at any time to object to the future use of your data for marketing purposes. Please note that processing may take a few days for technical system reasons.

Rights, information and contacts

The ATHENA WISDOM INSTITUTE AG has a data protection officer in charge. Within the framework of data protection legislation, this is available in particular for information and requests concerning personal data collected and their processing, data corrections, contradictions to data collection and data storage as well as requests for data deletion. The data protection officer can be contacted directly as follows:

ATHENA WISDOM INSTITUTE AG
Albulstrasse 57
CH-8048 Zurich, Switzerland
Phone: +41 79 330 19 08
email: wisdom@athenavenuscenter.com